Top of the page
Skip to main content
Pools and Leisure
Pool Side Image

Privacy policy

Privacy Act 1993

Auckland Council is subject to the Privacy Act 1993 (New Zealand). The Privacy Act is supervised by the New Zealand Privacy Commissioner.

Cookies

This website does not use cookies to store personal data. This website does not link non-personal information stored in cookies with personal data about specific individuals.

This site and subsidiary websites may generate persistent session cookies for the purpose of monitoring site usage. These cookies do not collect personal information.

You can disable the cookies or clear them out of your web browser without affecting your ability to use our websites.

Collection and use of personal information

Personal information is not collected on this website and subsidiary websites unless it is volunteered.

If we do ask for personal information, the purposes for collecting it will be clear and the information will not be used for any other, unrelated purpose. Only people involved in providing the service associated with the purpose (including any required technical support) will have access to the personal information.

Storage and security of personal information

When any online services are provided which involve visitors sending personal financial information to this website and subsidiary websites, a secure transmission method will be used.

All Auckland Council employees and data processors who have access to, and are associated with the processing of, personal data are obliged to respect the confidentiality of our visitors’ personal data.